Endorsements

elected officials

Former Presidential Candidate Pete Buttigieg
U.S. Senator Patty Murray
Congresswoman Pramila Jayapal
Congressman Derek Kilmer
WA Lieutenant Governor Cyrus Habib
WA Commissioner of Public Lands Hilary Franz
State Senator Christine Rolfes (LD 23)
Fmr. State Senator Phil Rockefeller (LD 23)
State Senator Claire Wilson (LD 30)
State Senator Emily Randall (LD 26)
State Senator Jeannie Darneille (LD 27)
State Senator Joe Nguyen (LD 34)
State Senator Karen Kaiser (LD 33)
State Senator Kevin Van De Wege (LD 24)
State Senator Mona Das (LD 47)
State Senator Patty Kuderer (LD 48)
State Representative Alex Ramel (LD 40)
State Representative Beth Doglio (LD 22)
State Representative Debra Lekanoff (LD 40)
State Representative Drew Hansen (LD 23)
State Representative Jesse Johnson (LD 30)
State Representative (LD 26) & USN Captain Larry Seaquist, (Retired)
State Representative Lauren Davis (LD 32)
State Representative Laurie Dolan (LD 22)
State Representative Laurie Jinkins (LD 27)
State Representative Mary Helen Roberts (LD 21), Retired
State Representative Melanie Morgan (LD 29)
State Representative Michael Chapman (LD 24)
State Representative My-Linh Thai (LD 41)
State Representative Nicole Macri (LD 43)
State Representative Noel Frame (LD 36)
State Representative Roger Goodman (LD 45)
State Representative Ruth Kagi (LD32), Retired
State Representative Sherry Appleton (LD 23)
State Representative Strom Peterson (LD 21)
State Representative Tana Senn (LD 41)
State Representative Timm Ormsby (LD 3)
State Representative Tina Orwall (LD 33)
Bainbridge Island Mayor, Leslie Schneider
Bainbridge Island Deputy Mayor, Rasham Nassar
Former Mayor of Bainbridge Island, Christopher Snow
Kitsap County Commissioner, Charlotte Garrido
Kitsap County Commissioner, Rob Gelder
King County Prosecuting Attorney Dan Satterberg
Kitsap County Prosecuting Attorney Chad Enright
Kitsap County Superior Court Judge, Jay Roof, Retired
Kitsap County Superior Court Judge, Karen Conoley, Retired
Kitsap County Treasurer Meredith Green
Bainbridge Island City Councilmember Kol Medina
Bainbridge Island City Councilmember Kirsten Hytopoulos
Bainbridge Island City Councilmember Michael Pollock
Former Bainbridge Island City Councilmember Matt Tirman
Central Kitsap School Board Director Drayton Jackson
Poulsbo City Councilmember Ed Stern
Robin Sigo, Suquamish Tribe Councilmember
Sammy Mabe, Suquamish Tribe Councilmember

Organizational endorsements

Aerospace Machinists Union
Alliance for Gun Responsibility
American Federation of Teachers
Brotherhood of Locomotive Engineers and Trainmen
Children’s Campaign Fund
Future Generations PAC
Grandmothers Against Gun Violence
International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers, Local 77
International Union of Painters and Allied Trades, District Council 5 and Local 1094
Inlandboatmen’s Union of the Pacific
Ironworkers Local 86
Laborers International Union of North America Local 252
National Association of Social Workers, WA – PACE 
National Women’s Political Caucus
NARAL
Olympia Peninsula Building Trades Unions Council
Pacific Northwest Ironworkers
Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters
Planned Parenthood Votes Northwest and Hawaii
Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe
Retired Public Employees Council
SEIU Healthcare Union, 1199 NW
SEIU 775
SEIU 925
South Puget Sound Carpenters, Local 129
Stonewall Democrats
Suquamish Tribe
Teamsters Joint Council No. 28
UAW 4121
UFCW 21
University of Washington Young Democrats
Washington Building Trades
Washington BUS
Washington Conservation Voters
Washington Democratic Latino Caucus
Washington Education Association
Washington Federation of State Employees
Washington Housing Alliance Action Fund
Washington State Council of Firefighters
Washington State Democratic Environmental and Climate Caucus
Washington State Labor Council
Washington State Nurses Association
Washington State Progressive Caucus
Women of Color in Politics
Young Democrats of Kitsap County
Young Democrats of Washington

community memberS

Aaron Steege-Jackson, Community Member
Adrienne Stuart, Disability Rights Advocate
Alessandra Whitford, Community Member
Alex Frix, Attorney
Alexis Ewan, Community Member
Alisha Page, Community Member
Alison Craig, Community Member
Alonda Droege, Community Member
Amanda Dubois, Family Law Attorney
Amy Brueseke, Community Member
Andre Henderson, Equity & Inclusion Leader
Andre Taylor, Civil Rights Leader
Andrea Hendricks, Community Member
Angee Schrader, Community Member
Angela Olson, Community Member
Ani Pendergast, Community Member
Anita Latch, Community Leader
Ann Cook, Emeritus Disability Rights Attorney
Ann Lovejoy, Community Member
Ann Pyles, Community Member
Anna McClain, Community Member
Anna Mockler, Precinct Committee Officer
Anna Roberts, Professor
Anne Alexander, Community Member
Annie Benson, Immigration Attorney
Annie Perry, Community Member
Ardis Morrow, Community Member
Arouna Taylor-Kamara, Student
Ashely O’Connor, Philanthropist
Ashley Sutton, Consultant
Barb McFeters, Community Member
Barbara Corey, Community Member
Benjamin Brueseke, Attorney
Bethanee Randles, Community Member
Bill McClain, Community Member
Blair Anderson, Community Member
Blair Taylor, Professor of Social Ecology
Bob Boruchowitz, The Defender Initiative
Bob Cooper, Consultant
Bob Sheehan, Community Member
Bonie Butler, Chemical Dependency Professional
Bonnie Hoover, Community Member
Brandon Bannister, Consultant
Breean Beggs, Attorney
Brett Werenski, Community Member
Brian L. Frye, Spears-Gilbert, Law Professor
Brittney Weymouth, Community Member
Brooke Williams, Community Member
Caitlin Robertson, Community Member
Camerina Zorrozua, Attorney
Carla James, Retired Teacher
Carollynn Zimmers, Retired Veterinarian and Precinct Committee Officer
Carolyn Cole, Communitymember
Carrie Roberts, Paralegal
Casey Taylor, Community Member
Cathy Hamilton, Community Member
Celia Colon, Author & Speaker
Charlotte Rovelstad, Community Member
Cheryl Crist, Community Member
Cheryl Miller, Tribal Leader
Chiara D’Angelo, National Campaigns Director of Future Generations PAC
Chris Beattie, Community Leader 
Chris Placentia, Community Member
Chris Van Vechten, Attorney
Christina Hollenback, Philanthropist
Christine E. Clark, Community Member
Christopher Beasley, Professor of Psychiatry
Christy Sammons, UFCW 21 Member
Chuck Pirtle, President, WFSE Local 1181
Clifford Smith, Community Member
Corey Guilmette, Civil Rights Attorney
Corey Pierce, Community Member
Coria Moody, Community Member
Cory Elliot, Carpenter
Cory Walster, Community Organizer
Crystal Nelson, Law Student
Cynthia Brady, Substance Use Disorder Counselor
Cynthia Godsoe, Community Member
Dallas Akers, Law Student
Dan Andreason, Community Member
Dana Steege-Jackson, Business Owner, Around the Table Farm
Daniel Harris, Community Member
Danny Carrao, Founder and CEO, Workforce Foundation
Darla Quick, Community Member
Darold Bivens, Communications Specialist
Daryl Rodrigues, Chair, Washington State Bar Association Council on Public Defense
David Carlson, Disability Rights Attorney
David Condon, Community Member
David Ward, Survivor, LGBTQIA+ and Reproductive Rights Attorney
Dawn Michele Wilson, Homelessness Advocate
Dawn Rains, Community Member
Dawne Thomas, Community Member 
Debbie Hollyer, LD23 PCO Organizing Committee Chair
Debra Kilgore Hilton, Community Member
Dena Alo-Colbeck, Attorney
Devon Lewis, Community Member
Diana Hester, Community Member
Dieter Tejada, Executive Director, National Justice Impact Bar Association
Dirk Van Velzen, Executive Director, Prison Scholars
Dixie Reber, Community Member
Dominic Jones, Community Member
Donna Cosey, Community Member
Donna Whittaker, Community Member
Doris Bucken, Community Member
Doug Mackenzie, Bainbridge Island PCO, 23rd LD Democrats and Kitsap County Dems Executive Boards
Douglas McLemore, Pastoral Counselor
Dr. Andy Rogers, Executive Director of Special Services, South Kitsap School District
Dr. Carollynn Zimmers, Retired Veterinarian
Durell Green, Youth Mentor
Elena Argomaniz, Community Member
Elijah Thomas, Community Member
Ellen Perleberg, Community Member
Elliot Taylor, Sr. Scientist and Principal, Polaris Applied Sciences
Emma Aubrey, Attorney
Emma Spickard, Community Member
Eric Schnapper, Professor, University of Washington School of Law
Erick Andrews, Community Member
Erik Randall, Community Member
Erin Phillips, Precinct Committee Officer
Ernest Cross, Community Member
Esperanza Borboa, Community Member
Evelyn Schwerin, Precinct Committee Officer
Frances Adewale, Criminal Defense Attorney
Gail Stone, Community Member
Gary Nakamura, Community Member
Gene Bullock, Precinct Committee Officer
Gina Corpuz, Indipino Community of Bainbridge Island and Vicinity
Gina Hall, Marketing Professional
Gina Steiner, Port Gamble S’Klallam Tribe
Gina Z. Voladora, Community Member
Ginger Sommerhauser, 23rd LD State Committee Member
Gordon Glick, Community Member
Graham Parrington, Washington Federation of State Employees Member
Greg Enright, Community Member
Hallette Salazar, Precinct Committee Officer
Harriet Wright, Community Member
Heather Kurtenbach, Ironworkers Local 86
Holly Brewer, Community Organizer
Holly Gilman, Community Member
Immaculate Ferreria, Community Member
Irene Faso, Community Member
Isabel Coronado, Children’s Advocate
Israel Carranza, Community Member
Jacki Peterson, Community Member
James Paribello, Voting Justice Coalition
Jamila Taylor, Statewide Victims Advocacy Coordinator
Jane Rebelowski, Community Member
Janel McFeat, SCA Re-entry Project Manager/Strategic Partner
Janet Winn, Community Member
Jani Levy Pauli, Community Member
Janna Chan, Community Member
Jason Goldman, Community Member
Jason Schwarz, Criminal Defense Attorney
Jay Doran, Poverty Advocate
JD Cross-Graves, Community Member
Jeanne Berry, Community Member
Jeff Campbell, Community Member
Jeff Nickerson, Small Business Owner
Jefferson Coulter, Civil Legal Aid Attorney
Jennifer Chamberlin, Community Leader
Jennifer Henderson, Law Student
Jennifer Lombardi, Community Member
Jennifer Ting, Community Member
Jeremy Monroe, Central Kitsap School District Administrator
Jeremy Orsborn, Community Member
Jessica Anundson, Community Member
Jessica Nance, Community Member
Jilliane Guevara, Community Member
Jim Cash, Community Member
Jim Fendrich, Community Member
Jim Pippard, Community Member
Jim Sommerhauser, 23rd LD State Committee Member
John Culleeny, Community Member
Jon Gould, Children’s Advocate
Jon Quitslund, Community Member
Jon Zulauf, The Clemency Project
Jordan Brott, Community Member
Joseph Paul, Intake and Outreach Supervisor
Josh Henningson, Community Member
Josh Sutton, Community Member
Joyce Merkel, Precinct Committee Officer
Joyce Oswald, Community Member
Judy Arbogast, Retired Teacher and Member of Kitsap County Council
     for Human Rights
Judy Effendahl, Community Member
Julianne Moore, Union Activist
Julie Ann Cooper, Mortgage Sales Manager
Julie Looper, Community Member
Julie Rogers, Community Member
Kami Lee, Community Member
Kara Masters, Appellate Attorney
Karen Besserman, Executive Director
Karen Klein, Community Member
Kate Lee Russell, Community Member
Kathleen Agren, Community Member
Kathy Renzi, Community Member
Kathy Wallace, Community Member
Kelley Lovelace, Community Member
Kelly Olson, Higher Education Policy Advocate
Kenneth Gross, Community Member
Kenny Down, Community Member
Kim Boguki, Police Officer
Kimi Kinoshita, Community Member
Knisha Wolfgang, Community Member
Kristen Jenkins, Community Member
Kristen Sylvester, DNP ARNP FNP-BC
Kristi Keller, Community Member
Kurtis Robinson, President of Spokane NAACP
Laenecia Hill, Community Member
Lana Tourigny, Community Member
Lane Swann, Community Member
Lara Herrmann, Attorney
Larry C. Knight, Community Member
Larry Jefferson, Criminal Defense Attorney
Latrice Williams, Community Member
Laura Anglin, Community Member
Laura Blair-Gano, Community Member
Laura Van Dyke, Community Member
Laura Van Tosh, Mental Health Advocate
Lauren Fellis, Community Member
Leaha Scribner, Community Member
Lee Newgent, Executive Director Washington State
    Building & Construction Trades Council (Retired)
Linda Olsen, Victim Rights Advocate
Lisa Daugaard, Director, Public Defender Association
Lisa Glaze, Community Member
Lisa Myers, Community Member
Lonnie Davey, Community Member
Lori Bailey, Community Member
Lori Feagan, ARNP
Mandy Richardson, Community Member
Marcia Wilton, Community Member
Margene Smaaladev, Community Member
Maria Drury, Community Member
Marianne Wiley, Community Member
Marie Dillard, Community Member
Marilyn Miller, Precinct Committee Officer
Marilyn Stoknes, Community Member
Marion Mittet, Community Member
Martitha May, Hispanic Community Organizer
Mary Bryant, Kitsap County Democrats State Committee Member
Mary Clare Kersten, Community Member
Mary Gleysteen, Community Member
Maryellen Dietz, Community Member
Maryjane Ferron, Community Member
Matthew Hepner, Executive Director, Certified Electrical Workers
    of Washington
Maxim Moyer-Cesiano, Community Member
Melissa Bailey, Community Member
Michael Hoyle, Community Member
Michael Shoemaker, Veteran and Community Advocate
Michael Stubbs, Community Member
Michele McClellan, Social Justice Advocate
Michelle Andrade, Community Member
Michelle Dillon, Community Activist
Mikayla Podesta, Community Member
Mike McCready, Pearl Jam Guitarist
Mike Ogego, Community Member
Milliniva Hager, Community Member
Mimi Samuel, Seattle University
Morgan Denton, Community Member
Morgan Godvin, Community Member
Mychal Goode, Law Student
Nadine Zygaj, Community Member
Natalie Reber, Family Law Attorney
Natasha Fecteau, Poverty Advocate
Neil Beaver, Consultant
Nicholas Kiewik, Community Member
Nichole Alexander, Community Member
Nichole Gibson, Community Member
Nicola Yarbrough, Community Member
Nicole Nichols, Community Member
Nikki Lockwood, School Board Director
Niran Al-Agba, Physician
Noreen Light, Legislative Advocate
Olivia Ortiz, Community Member
Pam Berglundh, Community Member
Pat Callahan, Business Executive
Pat Garrison, Community Member
Patricia MacLean, Community Member
Patrick O’Connor, Public Defender
Paul Benz, Faith Action Network
Peg Garrison, Community Member
Peggy Leland, Executive Assistant
Peter Berg, Attorney
Peter Lucas, Psychiatrist
Piper Thornburgh, Attorney
Pk MacLean, Community Member
Ramon Hernandez, Student
Randa Ahlborn, Community Member
Ray Brescia, Community Member
Ray Garrido, Community Member
Rebecca House, Community Member
Rebekah Fonden, Community Member
Renee Kimball-Rouse, Community Member
Rev. Jeff Grant, Master of Divinity, Juris Doctor
Rev. Marsha Cutting, Ph.D, Community Member
Richard D’Archangel, Community Member
Richard Stoll, Community Member
Rigo Garcia, Community Member
Rita Riley, Community Member
Rob Beattie, Attorney
Robert Boddie, Civil Rights Leader
Robert Cruikshank, Community Member
Sabrina Ryan-Helton, Advocate, The Bail Project
Sam Bardelson, Community Member
Sam Hatzenbeler, Health Care Policy Associate
Sarah Eichhorn, Real Estate Broker
Sarah Wilkinson, MSW Student
Sarai Cook, Attorney
Savanna Rovelstad, Community Member
Scott Lundh, Community Member
Scott Welfel, Community Member
Shannon Kilpatrick, Trial Attorney
Shannon Turner, Community Advocate
Sheelan Andulla, Community Member
Sheila Weirth, Community Member
Sonja Bilden, Community Member
Sophia Danenberg, Environment and Public Lands Advocate
Stacey Fernandez, Community Member
Stasha Espinosa, Community Member
Stella Sprackli, Community Member
Stephanie Bowen, Community Member
Stephanie Tinsley Regagnon, Advocate
Stephany Knight, Laborers Local 242 Member
Stephen Wald, Community Member
Steve Davis, Community Volunteer
Steve Swann, Community Member
Suanne Pelley, Community Member
Summer Anderson, Community Member
Summer Stinson, Education & Economy Advocate
Susan Weiss, Community Member
Susanne Bardelson, Community Member
Tanya Webking, Community Organizer
Ted James, Community Member
Terrilynn Nicklin, Community Member
Therese Charvet, Community Member
Thomas Kilbane, Community Member
Tom James, Community Member
Trish Bittman, Community Member
Trisha Wald, Community Member
Vernalisa Colon, Community Member
Vicente Barraza, Immigration Attorney
Victoria Ahlfors, Community Member
Victoria Hilt, Community Member
Virginia Bell, LD23 E-Board Member
Vivian McPeak, Community Member
Walter Chapin, Community Member
Wendy Jones, Community Member
Willa Fisher, Community Member
Woodean Nickerson, Criminal Justice Reform Advocate
Wyatt Antoine, Community Member
Wyatt Arledge, Consultant
Yali Lincroft, Philanthropist

How you can help

Donate Sign Up